Privacy Policy

This information is based on the Nova Scotia Government Website Privacy Policy Statement http://www.gov.ns.ca/govt/privacy/default.asp.

Basic Statement
Government of Nova Scotia websites are covered by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. Our privacy policy arises from that Act, other legislation, and fair information practices.

What it means
On our websites, we collect personal information about you only when you explicitly provide it or through the collection of your IP addresses. We have implemented a variety of security measures to ensure that your personal information is not lost, misused, altered, or unintentionally destroyed.

What do we mean by personal information?
By "personal information" we mean any information about you as an identifiable individual including your name, an identifying number such as your driver's licence number, your birth date, your email address, or your credit card information. (For other examples, see: Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, section 3(1) (i))

What we don't do
We do not provide personal information gathered on the websites to third parties except with your express permission or as permitted by law. (For example, see: Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, section 27)

What we might do
We may release or use your personal information provided on the websites for the purpose for which it was provided or for a compatible purpose. We may also do so if we are permitted under law, such as under a subpoena, or to collect a debt owing to the province. This may include sharing information within the government when it is necessary. (For example, see: Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, sections 26 & 27)

Access to your information
You are entitled to have access to or to correct any personal information gathered through the websites that we hold about you. If you would like to have a copy of information posted on this website site or if you have submitted a breastfeeding story and you would like your story to be corrected / changed or removed, please submit a request in writing to the Department of Health Promotion and Protection:

Health Promotion & Protection
c/o Early Childhood Nutrition Coordinator
PO Box 487 Halifax, NS

Do we use cookies or tracking devices?
This site does not use cookies or tracking devices during your visit to our website.

Server Logs
Government web servers automatically collect some information about a visitor's computer or other access device, such as its Internet protocol address or browser version, in their logs. This information is used in aggregate form for statistical purposes only.

Further Information
Nova Scotia Government Website Privacy Policy (PDF) available at: http://www.gov.ns.ca/tpb/manuals/PDF/300/30407-01.pdf